Final program

Monday September 17
9:00 - 10:00 Registration and Coffee
10:00 - 10:20 Opening Session
10:20 - 11:10 Plenary: Chaouki Abdallah, Controlling Across Complex Networks
11:10 - 12:10 Session: Lyapunov-Type Stability Conditions
12:10 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 15:20 Session: and Control
15:20 - 15:40 Advanced paper from Session: Stability Analysis I
15:40 - 16:00 Coffee Break
16:00 - 17:00 Session: Traffic and Vehicles
17:00 - 18:20 Session: Parameterization of Controllers
19:00 Reception at the town hall


Tuesday September 18
8:40 - 10:00 Session: Novel Numerical Methods for Time Delay Systems
10:00 - 10:20 Coffee Break
10:20 - 11:10 Plenary: Silviu-Iulian Niculescu, Stability of linear delay-differential algebraic systems.
The semisimple eigenvalue case
11:10 - 12:10 Session: Optimal Control
12:10 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 15:40 Session: Propagation and Flows
15:40 - 16:00 Coffee Break
16:00 - 17:00 Session: Identification and Observation of Time Delay Systems
17:00 - 18:20 Session: Lyapunov-Krasovskii Functionals
19:30 Workshop Dinner, departure from IRCCyN to the manor


Wednesday September 19
8:40 - 10:00 Session: Mechanical Systems and Teleoperation
10:00 - 10:20 Coffee Break
10:20 - 12:00 Session: Stability Analysis I
12:00 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 15:20 Session: Stability Analysis II
15:20 - 15:30 Session: Closing Session

Detailled program


Monday September 17

9:00 - 10:00 Registration and Coffee


10:00 - 10:20 Opening Session


10:20 - 11:10 Plenary Session: Chaouki Abdallah, USA
Controlling Across Complex Networks: Emerging links between networks and control


11:10 - 12:10 Session: Lyapunov-Type Stability Conditions
11:10 - 11:30 Juan Eduardo Velàzquez-Velàzquez, Mexico, and Vladimir Kharitonov, Russia
Lyapunov functions for scalar neutral type time delay equations
11:30 - 11:50 Emilia Fridman, Israel, Dambrine Michel, France, and Nima Yeganefar, France
On Matrix Inequalities Approach to Input to State Stability
11:50 - 12:10 Yury Orlov, Mexico, and Emilia Fridman, Israel
On Exponential Stability of Linear Retarded Distributed Parameter Systems


12:10 - 14:00 Lunch


14:00 - 15:20 Session: and Control
14:00 - 14:20 Akira Kojima, Japan
Full-information H-infinity control for unilateral delay systems
14:20 - 14:40 Baris Kizilsaç Turkey
Dynamic Output Feedback H Infinity Control Problem for a Class of Linear Neutral Systems
14:40 - 15:00 Ulrich Münz, Germany, and Frank Allgöwer, Germany
-Gain Based Controller Design for Linear Systems with Distributed Delays and Rational Delay Kernels
15:00 - 15:20 Mohamed Berriri, Philippe Chevrel, France, and Damien Lefebvre, France
A state-predictor based solution to the standard delayed control problem


15:20 - 15:40 Advanced paper from Session: Stability Analysis I
15:20 - 15:40 Tudor Ionescu, Romania, and Radu Stefan, Romania
Stability analysis of neutral systems: a delay-dependent criterion


15:40 - 16:00 Coffee Break


16:00 - 17:00 Session: Traffic and Vehicles
16:00 - 16:20 Mohamed Berriri, France, Philippe Chevrel, France, Damien Lefebvre, France
Varying sampling prdictive control for time delay systems: application to automotive powertrain control
16:20 - 16:40 Woihida Aggoune, France, Dorin Sendrescu, Romania, and Silviu-Iulian Niculescu, France
Some remarks on vehicle following control systems with delays
16:40 - 17:00 Rifat Sipahi, USA, and Silviu-Iulian Niculescu, France
A survey of deterministic time-delayed traffic flow models and arising problems due to delays


17:00 - 18:20 Session: Parameterization of Controllers
17:00 - 17:20 Hitay Ozbay, Turkey, and A. Nazli Gundes, USA
On Stabilizing Controllers with Integral Action for Systems with Time Delays
17:20 - 17:40 Pavel Zitek, Czech Republic, Vladimir Kucera, Czech Republic, and Tomas Vyhlidal,Czech Republic
Cascade control parameterization for time delay plants
17:40 - 18:00 Irinel-Constantin Morarescu, France, Silviu-Iulian Niculescu, France, and Keqin Gu, USA
On the geometry of PI controllers for SISO systems with input delays
18:00 - 18:20 Michael Di Loreto, France, and Jean Jacques Loiseau, France
Stabilization of neutral time-delay systems


19:00 Reception at the town hall


Tuesday September 18


8:40 - 10:00 Session: Novel Numerical Methods for Time Delay Systems
8:40 - 9:00 Miroslav Halas, Slovakia
Ore algebras: a polynomial approach to nonlinear time-delay systems
9:00 - 9:20 Alexander Kamachkin, Russia, and Alexander Stepanov, Russia
On stable periodic solutions of time delay systems containing hysteresis nonlinearities
9:20 - 9:40 Matthew Peet, France, and Pierre-Alexandre Bliman, France
An extension of the Weierstrass theorem to linear varieties: Application to delay systems
9:40 - 10:00 Catherine Bonnet, France, Matthew Peet, France
Using the positivstellensatz for stability analysis of neutral delay systems in the frequency domain


10:00 - 10:20 Coffee Break


10:20 - 11:10 Plenary Session: Silviu-Iulian Niculescu, France
Stability of delay-differential algebraic systems. The semisimple eigenvalue case


11:10 - 12:10 Session: Optimal Control
11:10 - 11:30 Rafail Gabasov, Belarus, Faina M. Kirillova, Belarus, and Natalia M. Dmitruk, Belarus
Optimal on-line control of linear time-delay systems
11:30 - 11:50 Natalia M. Dmitruk, Belarus
Optimal robust control of constrained linear time-delay systems
11:50 - 12:10 Erik Verriest, USA, and Pierdomenico Pepe, Italy
Time optimal and optimal impulsive control for coupled differential difference point delay systems with an application in forestry


12:10 - 14:00 Lunch


14:00 - 15:40 Session: Propagation and Flows
14:00 - 14:20 Daniel Melchor-Aguilar, Mexico
On the asymptotic stability of proportional-integral AQM controllers supporting TCP flows
14:20 - 14:40 Pierdomenico Pepe, Italy
A Robust Nonlinear State Feedback Control Law for a Stirred Tank Chemical Reactor with Recycling
14:40 - 15:00 Tomas Vyhlidal, Czech Republic, Pavel Zitek, Czech Republic, and Karel Paulu, Czech Republic
Design, modelling and control of the experimental heat transfer set-up
15:00 - 15:20 Vladimir Rasvan, Romania
Functional Differential Equations associated to Propagation
15:20 - 15:40 Céline Casenave, France, and Gérard Montseny, France
Optimal identification of delay-diffusive operators and application to the impedance operator of absorbent materials


15:40 - 16:00 Coffee Break


16:00 - 17:00 Session: Identification and Observation of Time Delay Systems
16:00 - 16:20 Lotfi Belkoura, France, Jean-Pierre Richard, France, and Michel Fliess, France
Real time identification of delay systems
16:20 - 16:40 Milena Anguelova, Sweden, and Bernt Wennberg, Sweden
State elimination and identifiability of delay parameters for nonlinear systems with multiple time-delays
16:40 - 17:00 Alexandre Seuret, UK, Thierry Floquet, France, Jean-Pierre Richard, France, and Sarah Spurgeon, UK
Observer design for systems with non small and unknown time-varying delay


17:00 - 18:20 Session: Lyapunov-Krasovskii Functionals
17:00 - 17:20 Raul Villafuerte, Mexico, and Sabine Mondié, Mexico
On improving estimate of the region of attraction of a class of nonlinear time delay system
17:20 - 17:40 Laurentiu Hetel, France, Jamal Daafouz, France, and Claude Iung, France
Equivalence between the Lyapunov-Krasovskii functional approach for discrete delay systems and the stability conditions for switched systems
17:40 - 18:00 Blanca Margarita Ochoa Galván, Mexico, and Sabine Mondié
Unstability conditions for time delay systems via functionals of complete type
18:00 - 18:20 Gilberto Ochoa, Mexico, Eduardo Velazquez, Mexico, Vladimir Kharitonov, Russia, and Sabine Mondié, Mexico
Lyapunov matrices for neutral type time delay systems


19:30 Workshop Dinner. Departure from IRCCyN to the manor


Wednesday September 19


8:40 - 10:00 Session: Mechanical Systems and Teleoperation
8:40 - 9:00 Naoto Abe, Japan, and Yusuke Oonuki, Japan
Experimental Evaluation on Strictly Proper Approximation of State Predictor for inverted Pendulum
9:00 - 9:20 Hector Javier Estrada-Sandoval, Mexico, Luis Alejandro Marquez-Martinez, Mexico, and Claude Moog, France
Master-Slave synchronization for two inverted pendulums with communication time-delay
9:20 - 9:40 Toshiki Oguchi, Japan, Takashi Yamamoto, Japan, and Henk Nijmeijer
Synchronisation of Nonlinear Systems by Bidirectional Coupling with Time-varying Delay
9:40 - 10:00 Joono Cheong, South Korea, Silviu-Iulian Niculescu, France, Yonghwan Oh, South Korea, and Irinel Constantin Morarescu, France
Some remarks on delay effects in motion synchronisation in shared virtual environments


10:00 - 10:20 Coffee Break


10:20 - 12:00 Session: Stability Analysis I
10:20 - 10:40 Mohammad Poursina, USA, and Nejat Olgac, USA
Delay Decoupling Control, A Novel Method for Systems with Multiple Time Delays
10:40 - 11:00 Iasson Karafyllis, Greece, Pierdomenico Pepe, Italy, and Zhong-Ping Jiang, USA
Stability results for systems described by coupled retarded functional differential equations and functional difference equations
11:00 - 11:20 Rifat Sipahi, USA
An Efficient Numerical Approach for the Stability Analysis of a Class of LTI Systems with Arbitrary Number of Delays
11:20 - 11:40 Bahram Shafai, USA, Hani Sadaka, USA, Rifat Sipahi, USA, Jie Chen, USA
Robust Stability and Stability Radius for Linear Time Delay Systems with Multi-Structure Perturbations
11:40 - 12:00 Vladimir Kharitonov, Russia, Sabine Mondié, Mexico, and Gilberto Ochoa, Mexico


12:00 - 14:00 Lunch


14:00 - 15:20 Session: Stability Analysis II
Frequency stability analysis of linear systems with general distributed delays
14:00 - 14:20 Hisaya Fujioka, Japan
Stability analysis of systems with aperiodic sample-and-hold devices
14:20 - 14:40 Valery Glizer, Israel
On a spectrum analysis of singularly perturbed systems with small delays
14:40 - 15:00 Wim Michiels, Belgium, Emilia Fridman, Israel, and Silviu-Iulian Niculescu, France
On stability radii in delay parameters
15:00 - 15:20 Daniela Danciu, Romania, and Vladimir Rasvan, Romania
Output feedback stabilization versus delay


15:20 - 15:30 Closing Session



 
IRCCyN pour IFAC TDS07